Funeral Homes in BLUFFTON

online funeral home guide
funeral home, cemeteries
 

send sympathy flowers and gifts

        #  Funeral Flowers
        #  Sympathy Flowers
        Archives  Death Certificates
        #  Obituary Search

Funeral Home Search
 
  Funeral Home Name:

  State:
-- OR --
   Zip:
  All Listings Within:
  
   


Funeral Guide

 


 

 

 

 

 

Bluffton, SC  Funeral Homes

The following funeral service provider list is in Bluffton, South Carolina. Please select a funeral home listing below to view more details about local services provided.
 
Show your respect and express condolences by sending beautiful flowers to celebrate a life well lived. Ordering flowers is quick and easy. Click on the link on the right of a listing and choose an appropriate flower arrangement.

Send Sympathy Flowers to any Funeral Home in Bluffton, South Carolina

Sauls Funeral Home Funeral Directors
90 Simmonsville Road
Bluffton , SC 29910
(843) 815-5535
Send Funeral Flowers to Sauls Funeral Home Funeral Directors
Send Flowers to Sauls Funeral Home Funeral Directors

Send Sympathy Flowers to any Funeral Home in Bluffton, South Carolina


Local Obituaries and Funeral Notice News


Crash victim's identity released - Fort Wayne Journal Gazette

Sun, Apr 22, 2012
FORT WAYNE – A motorcyclist who died in a crash near Foster Park on Tuesday has been identified as a 59-year-old Fort Wayne man. Scott Beatty was riding in the 1800 block of Bluffton Road at Broadway when a car leaving a private driveway pulled in front of his motorcycle at 6:11 p.m., police said. Beatty, who was not wearing a helmet, died at an emergency room shortly after his arrival, according to the Allen County coroner. His death was ruled an accident and the cause was blunt-force trauma to the head, the coroner said. Neither alcohol nor drugs appeared to have pl...

The Sad End of the Gingrich Campaign - New Republic

Sun, Apr 1, 2012
Gingrich’s persuasive argument that he was the only Republican who could beat Barack Obama in a debate. Interviewing voters at a polling place in Bluffton, near Hilton Head, I repeatedly heard admiring references to Gingrich’s boast that he would allow Obama to bring a teleprompter to the presidential debates. According to the South Carolina exit polls, Gingrich won more than half the votes of Republicans who said that their top priority was defeating Obama. But after he crashed and burned in the Florida primary, Gingrich learned that there are no third acts in American lives. He tried to be the Southern candidate, but finished a close second behind Rick Santorum in Mississippi and Alabama. Then Newt tried to repeat in Louisiana his one-state-at-a-time strategy that had worked so well in Georgia. Not only did Newt win just 16 percent of the vote, but his wipeout was consistent across all demographic and ideological categories, according to the Louisiana exit polls. What this means is that (unlike Romney with upper-income Republicans and Santorum with evangelicals) there is no identifiable Gingrich constituency in the GOP. With more than 130 delegates (although all GOP delegate calculations are murky), Gingrich would, in theory, have a role at a contested Republican Convention. Morley Winograd, an architect of the Democratic Party’s arcane delegate rules and a veteran of the contested Kennedy vs. Carter 1980 Convention, suggested in an insightful column in Politico that Santorum and Gingrich should join forces in a last-ditch stop-Romney coalition. With almost all future GOP primaries winner-take-all by congressional district, Winograd theorized that the anti-Mitt candidates could divvy up the districts based on their comparative strength against Romney. There’s only one problem: It is hard to identify a spot on the remaining primary map where Gingrich would be a stronger challenger than Santorum.  So it ends for Gingrich without even a whimper. He will go through the motions of campaigning while visiting zoos (I suspect the Milwaukee County Zoo will merit a pre-primary visit) and dining in plush hotel restaurants with Callista. When the primaries are finally over, Gingrich may even be given a brief prime-time slot at the Tampa Convention if he effusively endorses the nominee and pledges not to gush about beach volleyball as he did at the 1996 GOP Convention. But the dream that has defined Newt Gingrich’s life for more than a half century ended Saturday without fanfare in the Louisiana bayous. It has been a long journey from Verdun to being done.  Walter Shapiro is a special correspondent for The New Republic. He also writes the “Character Sketch” column for Yahoo News. Follow him on twitter @waltershapiroPD.

Saturday's High School Results - Greenville News

Sun, Feb 26, 2012
CLASS AAA 106 – 1. David Walker (Seneca), 2. Paul Stewart (Seneca), 3. Aero Thao (York), 4. Eddie Byrams (Fort Mill) 113 – 1. Cortez Starkes (Greenville), 2. Tyler Turner (Fort Mill), 3. Levi Joly (Bluffton) 4. Jordan Ludd (Blue Ridge) 120 – 1. Terence Gore (Chester), 2. Seth Frase (Fort Mill), 3. Kyle Lowe (Belton-Honea Path), 4. Label Lewis (Hilton Head) 126 – 1. Clay Walker (Eastside), 2. Dylan Gary (Belton-Honea Path), 3. Jalen Chapman (Greer), 4. Mike Miller (South Point) 2. Jacob Simmons (Eastside), 3. Tony Patton (Chester), 4. Austin Farmer (Bluffton) 138 – 1. Lealon Comer (York), 2. Cameron Pike (South Pointe), 3. Coleman Gary (Belton-Honea Path, 4. Forest Touchberry (Chapin) 145 – 1. John Van Slooten (St. James), 2. Nick Leitten (Fort Mill), 3. Chris Bloch (Dreher), 4. Kyle Sayre (Daniel) 152 – 1. Dominick Davis (Chester), 2. Derk Rothermel (St. James), 3. Manako Peay (Nation Ford), 4. Joseph Desjardins (Myrtle Beach) (Page 3 of 3) 160 – 1. Markevis Duncan (Nation Ford), 2. Matt Westbury (West-Oak), 3. Scott Swindell (Chapin), 4. Rainey Moore (York) 170 – 1. Devin Lawrence (Chapin), 2. Gregg Johnsen (St. James), 3. Zack Farmer (Belton-Honea Path), 4. Michael Mockridge (Fort Mill) 182 – 1. Nick Sinicrope (Fort Mill), 2. Cody Brundage (Chapin), 3. Matt Rudy (Cane Bay), 4. Chris Scott (Eastside) 195 – 1. June Downs (Travelers Rest), 2. Mike Fernandez (Eastside), 3. Nick Bautista (Hilton Head), 4. Corey Morgan (South Pointe) 220 – 1. Austin Brown (St. James), 2. Joseph Holland (Wade Hampton), 3. Brandon Owens (Chapin), 4. Kyle Burton (Socastee) 285 – 1. David Ratliff (Battery Creek), 2. Craig Burton (Socastee), 3. Tre Long (Eastside), 4. Devin White (Walhalla) CLASS AA/A 106 – 1. Anthony Zovich (Carolina), 2. Luke Curtis (Chesterfield), 3. Nathan Brazel (Gilbert), 4. Mikey Pascual (St. John’s) 113 – 1. Ethan Nobles (Aynor), Malcolm Jones (Bamberg-Erhardt), 3. Josh McDermett (Adademic Magnet), 4. Devin Needs (Chesnee) 120 – 1. J. J. Johnson (Hanahan), 2. Dylan Altman (Buford), 3. Jacon Lanford (Woodruff), 4. Randy Medina (Columbia) 126 – 1. Landis Hiers (Bamberg-Erhardt), 2. Cody Pirkle (Emerald), 3. Dillon Haney (Blacksburg), 4. Mikel Nelson (Columbia) 132 – 1. Xavier Johnson (Edisto), 2. Garrett Woodworth (Blacksburg), 3. George Kerhualas (Emerald), 4. Jared Maltby (Chesterfield) 138 – 1. Tahj Gilliam (Woodruff), 2. Lane Alling (Bamberg-Erhardt), 3. Dakota Stewart (Liberty), 4. Jacob Hopper (Newberry) 145 – 1. Nate Harper (Columbia), 2. Player Long (Bamberg-Erhardt), 3. Zac Stacy (Aynor), 4. Travis Hinson (Chesterfield) 152 – 1. Dennis Flores (Hanahan), 2. Dustin Martin (Chesnee), 3. Brandon Cheatham (Ninety-Six), 4. Taylor Elizondo (Timberland) 160 – 1. Eddie Emery (Ninety-Six), 2. Darren Jones (Edisto), 3. Devin Wilson (Loris), 4. Gabe McCall (St. Joseph’s) 170 – 1. Mark Moody (Bamberg-Erhardt), 2. Nick Clark (Strom Thurmond), 3. Chris Dyer (Gilbert), 4. Bernard Harmon (Timberland) 182 – 1. Rondreas Truesdale (Indian Land), 2. Carlos Dubois (Eau Claire), 3. Matt Uselman (Liberty), 4. Di’Ontrey Gibbons (Marion) 195 – 1. Daniel Witmore (North Central), 2. Devarius Brunson (Lake City), 3. Ben Glace (Abbeville), 4. Anthony Lewis (Swansea) 220 – 1. Dajuan Griffin (Loris), 2. Tony Whitley (Carolina), 3. Dillon Holliday (Abbeville), 4. Malcolm Nazon (Bishop England) 285 – 1. Gage Cervenka (Emerald), 2. Quintin Lewis (Cheraw), 3. Marc Morris (Indian Land), 4. David DeLeon (Bamberg-Erhardt) ...

Funeral set for fire victim Carson W. Tubbs II - Fort Wayne Journal Gazette

Sat, Dec 17, 2011
Carson Wayne Tubbs, 20, of Fort Wayne, who died Tuesday in a fire at his residence with Jonette Nicole Chacon, his fiance’. Services will be conducted at 7 p.m. Friday at Goodwin Memorial Chapel in Bluffton, according to his obituary. Calling hours begin at 1 p.m. Friday at the chapel and will continue until the time of the service. Preferred memorials are to the Norwell Show Choir or to the family, the obituary said.

Sarah 'Sadie' Wilhelm — Harmony

Thu, Nov 10, 2011
Home in Harmony, with a Rosary Service at 4:45 p.m. The visitation will continue one hour prior to the service on Saturday at the church. Burial will take place in the St. Bridget’s Cemetery in rural Bluffton, Iowa.Sarah “Sadie” Marie Wilhelm, 81, of Harmony, passed away Tuesday, Nov. 8, 2011, at Saint Marys Hospital in Rochester.She was born March 10, 1930, in Winneshiek County, Iowa, to William and Pearl (McCauley) Gossman. Sadie graduated from the Decorah High School in 1948. She was united in marriage to Arthur George Wilhelm on June 7, 1948, at the St. Bridget’s Catholic Church in rural Bluffton, Iowa.Sadie was a member of the N... (Post Bulletin)

Mr. Football finalists include Rowe, Hannon - Greenville News

Tue, Nov 8, 2011
Lowder, Hillcrest. Class AAA Finley Wiles, Daniel; Katie Henderson, Eastside; Tanaé Copeland, Chapman; Caylee Antilley, Nation Ford; Skyler Benson, Chapin; Maggie Speaks, Camden; Mackenzie Cooler, Bluffton; Meagen Milligan, Myrtle Beach; Carley Hoover, Daniel; Natalia Rendon, Wade Hampton; Caroline Hill, Chapman; Katy McFadden, South Pointe; Dina Henderson, Airport; Kelsey Hutto, Camden; Abby Roulston, Bluffton; Ellen Johnson, North Myrtle Beach; Emily Moody, Travelers Rest; Morgan Reed, Midland Valley. Class AA Amber King, Liberty; Aeriel Wheeler, Woodruff; Kathryn Cochcroft, Gilbert; Callie Dixon, Andrew Jackson; Tiffany Osmanski, Pelion; Ellie James, Bishop England; Jordan Smith, Timberland; Loren Hill, Waccamaw; Samantha Hayes, Chesnee; Shanya Finley, Broome; Jocolby Brown, Keenan; Jena Carroll, Indian Land; Erin McMurray, Silver Bluff; Ashley Cox, Hanahan; Leah Flemming, Lake City; Zipporah Lighty, Dillon; Karlie Bennett, Aynor; Laura Reynolds, Broome. Class A Jenny Bailey, Ninety Six; Alexa Lagaly, St. Joseph’s; Elexis Ross, North Central; Shay Freeman, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Miranda Nichols, Branchville; Kortnee Johno, Cross; Alexus Watford, East Clarendon; Brittani Owens, Latta; Olivia Owens, Abbeville; Katherine Reynolds, St. Joseph’s; Christian Stokes, Chesterfield; Haley Bryant, Fox Creek; Vanessa Scott, Whale Branch; Sarah Larsen, Charleston Charter; Kelsey Shaw, East Clarendon; Allison Moodey, Latta; Jamilla Johnson, St. Joseph's; Tiffany Rogers, North Central. (Page 3 of 3) NORTH-SOUTH VOLLEYBALL TEAMS North AAAA/AAA Alyssa Davis, Woodmont; Cristina Nazario, Spring Valley; Kylie Haun, Hillcrest; Ashton Lowder, Hillcrest; Tarryn Angermeier, Dorman; Lauren Lewitt, Dorman; Savannah Angel, Northwestern; Raveen Golston, Dutch Fork; Finley Wiles, Daniel; Katie Henderson, Eastside; Tanae Copeland, Chapman; Jordan Meadows, Nation Ford; Olivia Owens (injured), Laurens. Coaches: Jennifer Allen, Chapman, Dianne Owens, Laurens. South AAAA/AAA Meredith Clemmens, Aiken; Monica Cardona, Aiken; Siraya Windsor, White Knoll; Kaitlyn Cobb, Lexington; Sara Bane, Carolina Forest; Katie Davis, Carolina Forest; Tinsley Hallman, Wando; Savannah Miller, Wando; Sklyer Benson, Chapin; Dina Henderson, Airport; Kelsey Hutto, Camden; Danielle Bothe, Bluffton. Coaches: Al Stern, Bluffton; Tracie Lake, Stratford. North AA/A Amber King, Liberty; Mackenzie Holland, Pendleton; Haylee Leonard, Broome; Aeriel Wheeler, Woodruff; Kathryn Cochcroft, Gilbert; Jocolby Brown, Keenan; Callie Dixon, Andrew Jackson; Jenny Bailey, Ninety Six; Anna Swain, Southside Christian; Chalice Pack, Southside Christian; Elexis Ross, North Central; Shay Freeman, Ridge Spring-Monetta. Coaches: Tami Garvin, Wagener-Salley; Fran Thomas, Woodruff, South AA/A Catherine Padgett, Barnwell; Ashley Cox, Hanahan; Sarah Luhn, Bishop England; Kate Westbrook, Bishop England; Serena Hagerty, Academic Magnet; Emmy Baker, Timberland; Olivia Gray, Waccamaw; Loren Hill, Waccamaw; Miranda Nichols, Branchville; Shawanna McNeil, Burke; Alexus Watford, East Clarendon; Keyarah Turner, Johnsonville. Coaches: Damian Johno, Cross; Wendy Anderson, Hanahan. ALL-WESTERN AAA REGION Finley Wiles, Carley Hoover, Anna Hughey, Corie Crawford and Samantha Young, Daniel; Taylor Underwood, Chandler Moore and Michaela Leslie, Pickens; Anna Wofford and Leslie Lanson-Scribner, Seneca; Elizabeth Keown, Belton-Honea Path; Kristen Smith, West-Oak; Alex Moran, Walh...

Bluffton attorney Dan Weldy dies - Bluffton News Banner

Tue, Oct 11, 2011
Home > Bluffton attorney Dan Weldy dies September 19, 2011 By Mark Miller Longtime Bluffton lawyer Dan Weldy III, who was active in community golf circles and a key figure in the Wells Community Boys and Girls Club, died Saturday afternoon after an 18-month battle with cancer. He was 64.The Noblesville native first came to Bluffton in 1973 after earning his law degree at Indiana University, joining th...

Bluffton attorney Dan Weldy dies - Bluffton News Banner

Tue, Oct 4, 2011
Home > Bluffton attorney Dan Weldy dies September 19, 2011 By Mark Miller Longtime Bluffton lawyer Dan Weldy III, who was active in community golf circles and a key figure in the Wells Community Boys and Girls Club, died Saturday afternoon after an 18-month battle with cancer. He was 64.The Noblesville native first came to Bluffton in 1973 after earning his law degree at Indiana University, joining th...




Fresh Flowers

Featured Funeral Homes

Bartell Samuel Funeral Director
2511 Highway 9 East
Dillon , SC 29536

Henryhands Funeral Home
1951 Thurgood Marshall Hw
Kingstree , SC

McAlister James A Funeral Home
1620 Savannah Highway
Charleston , SC 29407

Stiney s Mortuary
70 Stiney Road
Hardeeville , SC 29927

Gordon Mortuary
400 West Cherokee Street
Blacksburg , SC 29702